page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
page 6
page 7
page 8
page 9
page 10
page 11
page 12
page 13
page 14
page 15
page 16
page 17
page 18
page 19
page 20
page 21
page 22
page 23
page 24
page 25
page 26
page 27
page 28
page 29
page 30
page 31
page 32
page 33
page 34
page 35
page 36
page 37
page 38
page 39
page 40
page 41
page 42
page 43
page 44
page 45
page 46
page 47
page 48
page 49
page 50
page 51
page 52
page 53
page 54
page 55
page 56
page 57
page 58
page 59
page 60
page 61
page 62
page 63
page 64
page 65
page 66
page 67
page 68
page 69
page 70
page 71
page 72
page 73
page 74
page 75
page 76
page 77
page 78
page 79
page 80
page 81
page 82
page 83
page 84
page 85
page 86
page 87
page 88
page 89
page 90
page 91
page 92
page 93
page 94
page 95
page 96
page 97
page 98
page 99
page 100
page 101
page 102
page 103
page 104
page 105
page 106
page 107
page 108
page 109
page 110
page 111
page 112
page 113
page 114
page 115
page 116

OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS 19 ATHLETICS RankAthleteNOCMetres 1EVORA NelsonPOR17.67 2IDOWU PhillipsGBR17.62 3SANDS LeevanBAH17.59 4GIRALT DavidCUB17.52 5OPREA MarianROU17.22 6GREGORIO JadelBRA17.20 7ACHIKE LarryGBR17.17 8KUZNETSOV ViktorUKR16.87 RankAthleteNOCMetres 1MAJEWSKI TomaszPOL21.51 2CANTWELL ChristianUSA21.09 3MIKHNEVICH AndreyBLR21.05 4ARMSTRONG DylanCAN21.04 5LYZHYN PavelBLR20.98 6BELONOG YuriyUKR20.63 7HOFFA ReeseUSA20.53 8SOFIN PavelRUS20.42 RankAthleteNOC Metres 1KOZMUS PrimozSLO82.02 2DEVYATOVSKIY VadimBLR81.61 3TIKHON IvanBLR81.51 4PARS KrisztianHUN80.96 5MUROFUSHI KojiJPN80.71 6KARJALAINEN Olli- PekkaFIN79.59 7ZIOLKOWSKI SzymonPOL79.22 8CHARFREITAG LiborSVK78.65 RankAthleteNOC Metres 1KANTER GerdEST68.82 2MALACHOWSKI PiotrPOL67.82 3ALEKNA VirgilijusLTU67.79 4HARTING RobertGER67.09 5CASANAS FrankESP66.49 6PISHCHALNIKOV BogdanRUS65.88 7SMITH RutgerNED65.39 8FAZEKAS RobertHUN63.43 RankAthleteNOC Time 1WANJIRU SamuelKEN2: 06: 32 OR 2GHARIB JaouadMAR2: 07: 16 3KEBEDE TsegayeETH2: 10: 00 4MERGA DeribaETH2: 10: 21 5LEL MartinKEN2: 10: 24 6ROTHLIN ViktorSUI2: 10: 35 7ASFAW GashawETH2: 10: 52 8ASMERON YaredERI2: 11: 11 RankAthleteNOCPoints 1CLAY BryanUSA8791 2KRAUCHANKA AndreiBLR8551 3SUAREZ LeonelCUB8527 4POGORELOV AleksandrRUS8328 5BARRAS RomainFRA8253 6SEBRLE RomanCZE8241 7KASYANOV OleksiyUKR8238 8NIKLAUS AndreGER8220 RankAthleteNOC Metres 1THORKILDSEN AndreasNOR90.57 OR 2KOVALS AinarsLAT86.64 3PITKAMAKI TeroFIN86.16 4JARVENPAA TeroFIN83.95 5WIRKKALA TeemuFIN83.46 6BANNISTER JarrodAUS83.45 7KOROTKOV IlyaRUS83.15 8KAZLOU VladzimirBLR82.06 RankAthleteNOC Time 1BORCHIN ValeriyRUS1: 19: 01 2PEREZ JeffersonECU1: 19: 15 3TALLENT JaredAUS1: 19: 42 4WANG HaoCHN1: 19: 47 5BRUGNETTI IvanoITA1: 19: 51 6ADAMS LukeAUS1: 19: 57 7FERNANDEZ FranciscoESP1: 20: 32 8HEFFERNAN RobertIRL1: 20: 36 RankAthleteNOCTime 1SCHWAZER AlexITA3: 37: 09 OR 2TALLENT JaredAUS3: 39: 27 3NIZHEGORODOV DenisRUS3: 40: 14 4GARCIA Jesus AngelESP3: 44: 08 5TYSSE ErikNOR3: 45: 08 6NAVA HoracioMEX3: 45: 21 7YAMAZAKI YukiJPN3: 45: 47 8FEDACZYNSKI RafalPOL3: 46: 51 A new Olympic record meant gold for Steven Hooker Bryan Clay of the USA dominated the decathlon Andreas Thorkildsen ( NOR) defended his javelin title MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP MEN'S SHOT PUT MEN'S HAMMER THROW MEN'S DISCUS THROW MEN'S DECATHLON MEN'S JAVELIN THROW MEN'S 20KM WALK MEN'S MARATHON MEN'S 50KM WALK

20 OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS ATHLETICS 1FRASER Shelley- AnnJAM10.78 2SIMPSON SheroneJAM10.98 2STEWART KerronJAM10.98 4WILLIAMS LaurynUSA11.03 5LEE MunaUSA11.07 6KWAKYE JeanetteGBR11.14 7FERGUSON DebbieBAH11.19 8EDWARDS TorriUSA11.20 1DIBABA TiruneshETH 15: 41.40 2ABEYLEGESSE ElvanTUR 15: 42.74 3DEFAR MeseretETH 15: 44.12 4KIBET Sylvia ChibiwottKEN 15: 44.96 5CHERUIYOT VivianKEN 15: 46.32 6SHOBUKHOVA LiliyaRUS 15: 46.62 7BEKELE AlemituTUR 15: 48.48 8MELKAMU MeselechETH 15: 49.03 1CAMPBELL- BROWN VeronicaJAM21.74 2FELIX AllysonUSA21.93 3STEWART KerronJAM22.00 4LEE MunaUSA22.01 5HOOKER MarshevetUSA22.34 6SIMPSON SheroneJAM22.36 7FERGUSON DebbieBAH22.61 8MOTHERSILL CydonieCAY22.68 1OHURUOGU ChristineGBR49.62 2WILLIAMS SherickaJAM49.69 3RICHARDS SanyaUSA49.93 4GUSHCHINA YuliyaRUS50.01 5KAPACHINSKAYA AnastasiyaRUS50.03 6FIROVA TatyanaRUS50.11 7WHYTE RosemarieJAM50.68 8MONTSHO AmantleBOT51.18 1JELIMO PamelaKEN1: 54.87 2JEPKOSGEI JanethKEN1: 56.07 3BENHASSI HasnaMAR1: 56.73 4KLYUKA SvetlanaRUS1: 56.94 5MUTOLA MariaMOZ1: 57.68 6SINCLAIR KeniaJAM1: 58.24 7KREVSUN YuliyaUKR1: 58.73 8ANDRIANOVA TatyanaRUS2: 02.63 1DIBABA TiruneshETH29: 54.66 OR 2ABEYLEGESSE ElvanTUR29: 56.34 3FLANAGAN ShalaneUSA30: 22.22 4MASAI Linet ChepkwemoiKEN30: 26.50 5KONOVALOVA MariyaRUS30: 35.84 6ABITOVA IngaRUS30: 37.33 7WANGUI LucyKEN30: 39.96 8KIPLAGAT LornahNED30: 40.27 1LANGAT JebetKEN4: 00.23 2LISHCHYNSKA IrinaUKR4: 01.63 3TOBIAS NataliyaUKR4: 01.78 4DOBRISKEY LisaGBR4: 02.10 5JAMAL Maryam YusufBRN4: 02.71 6RODRIGUEZ NataliaESP4: 03.19 7ROWBURY ShannonUSA4: 03.58 8FUENTES- PILA IrisESP4: 04.86 WOMEN'S 100M WOMEN'S 5,000M WOMEN'S 200M WOMEN'S 400M WOMEN'S 800M WOMEN'S 1,500M WOMEN'S 10,000M