page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
page 6
page 7
page 8
page 9
page 10
page 11
page 12
page 13
page 14
page 15
page 16
page 17
page 18
page 19
page 20
page 21
page 22
page 23
page 24
page 25
page 26
page 27
page 28
page 29
page 30
page 31
page 32
page 33
page 34
page 35
page 36
page 37
page 38
page 39
page 40
page 41
page 42
page 43
page 44
page 45
page 46
page 47
page 48
page 49
page 50
page 51
page 52
page 53
page 54
page 55
page 56
page 57
page 58
page 59
page 60
page 61
page 62
page 63
page 64
page 65
page 66
page 67
page 68
page 69
page 70
page 71
page 72
page 73
page 74
page 75
page 76
page 77
page 78
page 79
page 80
page 81
page 82
page 83
page 84
page 85
page 86
page 87
page 88
page 89
page 90
page 91
page 92
page 93
page 94
page 95
page 96
page 97
page 98
page 99
page 100
page 101
page 102
page 103
page 104
page 105
page 106
page 107
page 108
page 109
page 110
page 111
page 112
page 113
page 114
page 115
page 116

50 OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS FENCING RankAthleteNOC 1ZHONG Man CHN 2LOPEZ Nicolas FRA 3COVALIU Mihai ROU 4PILLET Julien FRA 5TARANTINO Luigi ITA 6SMART Keeth USA 7PINA Jorge ESP 8BUIKEVICH Alexandr BLR RankAthleteNOC 1KLEIBRINK Benjamin GER 2OTA Yuki JPN 3SANZO Salvatore ITA 4ZHU Jun CHN 5JOPPICH Peter GER 6CASSARA Andrea ITA 7LE PECHOUX Erwan FRA 8LEI Sheng CHN China's Zhong Man ( right) defeated Nicolas Lopez ( FRA) in the final of the men's individual sabre Men's individual foil gold winner Benjamin Kleibrink Russia won gold in the women's team foil RankNOC 1FRA 2USA 3ITA 4RUS 5BLR 6CHN 7HUN 8EGY FRAUSAITA ANSTETT VincentROGERS JasonPASTORE Gianpiero LOPEZ NicolasSMART KeethOCCHIUZZI Diego SANSON BorisMOREHOUSE TimTARANTINO Luigi PILLET JulienWILLIAMS JamesMONTANO Aldo RankNOC 1RUS 2USA 3ITA 4HUN 5GER 6CHN 7POL 8EGY RUSUSAITA CHANAEVA AidaCROSS EmilySALVATORI Ilaria BOIKO SvetlanaWILLETTE DorisVEZZALI Valentina LAMONOVA THOMPSONTRILLINI Giovanna EugyeniaHannah NIKICHINA ViktoriaSMART ErinnGRANBASSI Margherita RankNOC 1FRA 2POL 3ITA 4CHN 5HUN 6VEN 7UKR 8KOR FRAPOLITA JEANNET FabriceANDRZEJUK RobertROTA Alfredo JEANNET JérômeMOTYKA TomaszTAGLIARIOL Matteo LUCENAY ZAWROTNIAK CAROZZO Jean- MichelRadoslawStefano ROBEIRI UlrichWIERCIOCH Adam CONFALONIERI Diego MEN'S INDIVIDUAL SABRE MEN'S INDIVIDUAL FOIL MEN'S TEAM SABRE WOMEN'S TEAM FOIL MEN'S TEAM ÉPÉE

OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS 51 FENCING RankAthleteNOC 1TAGLIARIOL Matteo ITA 2JEANNET Fabrice FRA 3ABAJO Jose Luis ESP 4BOCZKO GaborHUN 5JUNG Jin SunKOR 6ZAWROTNIAK RadoslawPOL 7CONFALONIERI DiegoITA 8VERWIJLEN BasNED RankAthleteNOC 1HEIDEMANN Britta GER 2BRANZA Ana ROU 3MINCZA- NEBALD Ildiko HUN 4LI Na CHN 5DUPLITZER Imke GER 6CHUTOVA Lioubov RUS 7FLESSEL- COLOVIC Laura FRA 8SAMUELSSON Emma SWE RankAthleteNOC 1VEZZALI Valentina ITA 2NAM Hyun- Hee KOR 3GRANBASSI Margherita ITA 4TRILLINI Giovanna ITA 5KNAPEK Edina HUN 6LAMONOVA Eugyenia RUS 7SUGAWARA Chieko JPN 8WAECHTER Katja GER RankAthleteNOC 1ZAGUNIS Mariel USA 2JACOBSON Sada USA 3WARD Rebecca USA 4VELIKAIA Sophia RUS 5TAN Xue CHN 6BAO Yingying CHN 7BESBES Azza TUN 8KHOMROVAYA Elena UKR Italy's Matteo Tagliariol ( left) won the men's individual épée gold, beating Fabrice Jeannet ( FRA) in the final Nam Hyun- Hee ( left) of South Korea takes on Italy's Valentina Vezzali in the women's individual foil final 1- 2- 3 for the USA in the women's individual sabre RankNOC 1UKR 2CHN 3USA 4FRA 5RUS 6POL 7CAN 8RSA UKRCHNUSA KHARLAN OlgaBAO YingyingWARD Rebecca KHOMROVAYA ElenaNI HongJACOBSON Sada PUNDYK GalynaTAN XueZAGUNIS Mariel ZHOVNIR OlgaHUANG Hai YangWOZNIAK Dagmara WOMEN'S TEAM SABRE MEN'S INDIVIDUAL ÉPÉE WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL FOIL WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL SABRE WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL ÉPÉE