page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
page 6
page 7
page 8
page 9
page 10
page 11
page 12
page 13
page 14
page 15
page 16
page 17
page 18
page 19
page 20
page 21
page 22
page 23
page 24
page 25
page 26
page 27
page 28
page 29
page 30
page 31
page 32
page 33
page 34
page 35
page 36
page 37
page 38
page 39
page 40
page 41
page 42
page 43
page 44
page 45
page 46
page 47
page 48
page 49
page 50
page 51
page 52
page 53
page 54
page 55
page 56
page 57
page 58
page 59
page 60
page 61
page 62
page 63
page 64
page 65
page 66
page 67
page 68
page 69
page 70
page 71
page 72
page 73
page 74
page 75
page 76
page 77
page 78
page 79
page 80
page 81
page 82
page 83
page 84
page 85
page 86
page 87
page 88
page 89
page 90
page 91
page 92
page 93
page 94
page 95
page 96
page 97
page 98
page 99
page 100
page 101
page 102
page 103
page 104
page 105
page 106
page 107
page 108
page 109
page 110
page 111
page 112
page 113
page 114
page 115
page 116

OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS 79 AQUATICS RankAthleteNOCTime 1PHELPS Michael USA1: 54.23 WR 2CSEH Laszlo HUN1: 56.52 3LOCHTE Ryan USA1: 56.53 4PEREIRA Thiago BRA1: 58.14 5TAKAKUWA Ken JPN1: 58.22 6GODDARD James GBR1: 59.24 7BEAVERS Keith CAN1: 59.43 8TANCOCK Liam GBR2: 00.76 MEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RankAthleteNOCTime 1PHELPS Michael USA4: 03.84 WR 2CSEH Laszlo HUN4: 06.16 3LOCHTE Ryan USA4: 08.09 4BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA4: 12.16 5MARIN Luca ITA4: 12.47 6KIS Gergo HUN4: 12.84 7JOHNS Brian CAN4: 13.38 8PEREIRA Thiago BRA4: 15.40 MEN'S 400M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RankAthleteNOCTime 1ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR4: 03.22 2HOFF Katie USA4: 03.29 3JACKSON Joanne GBR4: 03.52 4BALMY Coralie FRA4: 03.60 5PELLEGRINI Federica ITA4: 04.56 6POTEC Camelia ROU4: 04.66 7BARRATT Bronte AUS4: 05.05 8MANAUDOU Laure FRA4: 11.26 WOMEN'S 400M FREESTYLE RankAthleteNOCTime 1ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR8: 14.10 WR 2FILIPPI Alessia ITA8: 20.23 3FRIIS Lotte DEN8: 23.03 4POTEC Camelia ROU8: 23.11 5LI Xuanxu CHN8: 26.34 6PALMER Kylie AUS8: 26.39 7SOKOLOVA Elena RUS8: 29.79 8PATTEN Cassandra GBR8: 32.35 WOMEN'S 800M FREESTYLE RankAthleteNOCTime 1STEFFEN Britta GER53.12 OR 2TRICKETT Libby AUS53.16 3COUGHLIN Natalie USA53.39 4SEPPAELAE Hanna- MariaFIN53.97 5OTTESEN Jeanette DEN54.06 6ZHU Yingwen CHN54.21 6VELDHUIS Marleen NED54.21 8HALSALL Francesca GBR54.29 WOMEN'S 100M FREESTYLE RankAthleteNOCTime 1JONES Leisel AUS1: 05.17 OR 2SONI Rebecca USA1: 06.73 3JUKIC Mirna AUT1: 07.34 4EFIMOVA YuliyaRUS1: 07.43 5JENDRICK Megan USA1: 07.62 6WHITE Tarnee AUS1: 07.63 7SUN Ye CHN1: 08.08 8KITAGAWA Asami JPN1: 08.43 WOMEN'S 100M BREASTSTROKE Gold in the 100m breaststroke went to Leisel Jones Great Britain's Rebecca Adlington won two golds The medallists from the women's 50m freestyle RankAthleteNOCTime 1STEFFEN Britta GER24.06 OR 2TORRES Dara USA24.07 3CAMPBELL Cate AUS24.17 4TRICKETT Libby AUS24.25 5VELDHUIS Marleen NED24.26 6JOYCE Kara Lynn USA24.63 7SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED24.65 8HERASIMENIA AliaksandraBLR24.77 WOMEN'S 50M FREESTYLE RankAthleteNOC Time 1PELLEGRINI Federica ITA1: 54.82 WR 2ISAKOVIC Sara SLO1: 54.97 3PANG Jiaying CHN1: 55.05 4HOFF Katie USA1: 55.78 5POTEC Camelia ROU1: 56.87 6MCCLATCHEY Caitlin GBR1: 57.65 7BARRATT Bronte AUS1: 57.83 7ETIENNE Ophelie Cyrielle FRA1: 57.83 WOMEN'S 200M FREESTYLE RankAthleteNOCTime 1VAN DER WEIJDEN MaartenNED 1: 51: 51.6 2DAVIES David GBR 1: 51: 53.1 3LURZ Thomas GER 1: 51: 53.6 4CLERI Valerio ITA 1: 52: 07.5 5DRATTSEV Evgeny RUS 1: 52: 08.9 6STOYCHEV Petar BUL 1: 52: 09.1 7RYCKEMAN Brian BEL 1: 52: 10.7 8WARKENTIN Mark USA 1: 52: 13.0 MEN'S 10KM MARATHON

80 OLYMPIC REVIEW RESULTS AQUATICS RankAthleteNOCTime 1RICE Stephanie AUS2: 08.45 WR 2COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM2: 08.59 3COUGHLIN Natalie USA2: 10.34 4HOFF Katie USA2: 10.68 5COUTTS Alicia AUS2: 11.43 6KITAGAWA Asami JPN2: 11.56 7WILKINSON Julia CAN2: 12.43 8BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL2: 13.36 WOMEN'S 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RankAthleteNOCTime 1RICE Stephanie AUS4: 29.45 WR 2COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM4: 29.89 3HOFF Katie USA4: 31.71 4BEISEL Elizabeth USA4: 34.24 5FILIPPI Alessia ITA4: 34.34 6MILEY Hannah GBR4: 39.44 7MARTYNOVA Iana RUS4: 40.04 8LI Xuanxu CHN4: 42.13 WOMEN'S 400M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY RankAthleteNOCTime 1COUGHLIN Natalie USA0: 58.96 2COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM0: 59.19 3HOELZER Margaret USA0: 59.34 4SPOFFORTH Gemma GBR0: 59.38 5ZUEVA Anastasia RUS0: 59.40 6NAKAMURA Reiko JPN0: 59.72 7MANAUDOU Laure FRA1: 00.10 8ITO Hanae JPN1: 00.18 WOMEN'S 100M BACKSTROKE RankAthleteNOCTime 1SONI Rebecca USA2: 20.22 WR 2JONES Leisel AUS2: 22.05 3NORDENSTAM Sara NOR2: 23.02 4JUKIC Mirna AUT2: 23.24 5EFIMOVA YuliyaRUS2: 23.76 6PIERSE Annamay CAN2: 23.77 7KANETOU Rie JPN2: 25.14 8TANEDA Megumi JPN2: 25.23 WOMEN'S 200M BREASTSTROKE RankAthleteNOCTime 1TRICKETT Libby AUS56.73 2MAGNUSON Christine USA57.10 3SACHIPPER Jessicah AUS57.25 4ZHOU Yafei CHN57.84 5TAO Li SIN57.99 6LOWE Jemma GBR58.06 7SILVA Gabriella BRA58.10 8DEKKER Inge NED58.54 WOMEN'S 100M BUTTERFLY Liu Zige of China set a new world record as she captured the gold medal in the women's 200m butterfly RankAthleteNOCTime 1ILCHENKO Larisa RUS 1: 59: 27.7 2PAYNE Keri- Anne GBR 1: 59: 29.2 3PATTEN Cassandra GBR 1: 59: 31.0 4MAURER Angela GER 1: 59: 31.9 5CUNHA Ana Marcela BRA 1: 59: 36.8 6OBERSON Swann SUI 1: 59: 36.9 7OKIMOTO Poliana BRA 1: 59: 37.4 8PECHANOVA Jana CZE 1: 59: 39.7 WOMEN'S 10KM MARATHON RankAthleteNOCTime 1COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM2: 05.24 WR 2HOELZER Margaret USA2: 06.23 3NAKAMURA Reiko JPN2: 07.13 4ZUEVA Anastasia RUS2: 07.88 5BEISEL Elizabeth USA2: 08.23 6SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR2: 08.51 7NAY Meagen AUS2: 08.84 8HOCKING Belinda AUS2: 10.12 WOMEN'S 200M BACKSTROKE RankAthleteNOC Time 1LIU Zige CHN2: 04.18 WR 2JIAO Liu Yang CHN2: 04.72 3SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS2: 06.26 4JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL2: 07.02 5NAKANISHI Yuko JPN2: 07.32 6MONGEL Aurore FRA2: 07.36 7BREEDEN Elaine USA2: 07.57 8HERSEY Kathleen USA2: 08.23 WOMEN'S 200M BUTTERFLY