page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
page 6
page 7
page 8
page 9
page 10
page 11
page 12
page 13
page 14
page 15
page 16
page 17
page 18
page 19
page 20
page 21
page 22
page 23
page 24
page 25
page 26
page 27
page 28
page 29
page 30
page 31
page 32
page 33
page 34
page 35
page 36
page 37
page 38
page 39
page 40
page 41
page 42
page 43
page 44
page 45
page 46
page 47
page 48
page 49
page 50
page 51
page 52
page 53
page 54
page 55
page 56

55www.field-studies-council.orgDateCourse TitleTutorPageDateCourse TitleTutorPageThe following courses are not based at an FSC Centre. To book a placeplease contact FSC Head Office. 28 MarGreat Crested Newts and Licensing David Orchard24for Surveys29 MarReptile SurveyRob Smith2425 AprWorking with NatterjacksBill Shaw 24and John Buckley25 May-27 MayIdentification of Ladybirds andPete Boardman21Shieldbugs 25 May-27 MayGetting to Know Wild FlowersBrenda Harold2625 May-28 MayNVC: GrasslandsHilary Wallace4026 MayIntroducing Lichens 1Mark Powell3609 JunField Guide to Grass IdentificationFiona 30Gomersall15 Jun-17 JunIntroduction to Solitary BeesIan 21Cheeseborough15 Jun-18 JunShropshire Wildflower WeekendIan Trueman2715 Jun-18 JunIdentifying Difficult Higher PlantsSarah Whild4116 JunWild Flowers of the Limestone: Fiona 27The Flora of LlanymynechGomersall22 Jun-24 JunIdentifying Sedges and Chris Walker30Sedge-like Plants22 Jun-25 JunSite Assessment Using VegetationAlex Lockton4123 JunIntroduction to BumblebeesIan 21Cheeseborough23 JunIntroducing Lichens 2Mark Powell3630 JunIdentifying AntsIan 22 Cheeseborough30 JunIdentifying British TreesKate Thorne2901 JulIdentifying Grasses, Sedges Chris Walker30and Rushes03 JulIdentifying GrassesChris Walker3006 Jul-08 JulDragonflies and DamselfliesIan 22 Cheeseborough06 Jul-08 JulIdentifying the ApiaceaeJohn Swindells2707 JulTop 10 Plant FamiliesJohn Handley3513 Jul-16 JulGrasses, Sedges and RushesBrenda Harold3013 Jul-16 JulIdentifying Aquatic PlantsSarah Whild 31and Nick Law16 Jul-20 JulUsing a FloraBrenda Harold2820 Jul-22 JulIdentifying LeafhoppersAlan Stewart2223 Jul-27 JulIdentifying Mosses and LiverwortsMartha Newton3323 Jul-27 JulThe Secret Hills of ShropshireCentre Staff1028 JulIntroduction to MossesMartin Godfrey3303 Aug-06 AugIdentifying the Asteraceae John Swindells2803 Aug-06 AugPlants of Bogs and MiresHilary Wallace3203 Aug-06 AugSite Assessment Using Paul Lee41Invertebrates06 Aug-10 AugLate Summer Butterflies and MothsDavid Brown2007 Aug-11 AugBotany for GardenersMark Duffell3510 Aug-17 AugGeology and Scenery in ShropshireDave Cronshaw1217 Aug-20 AugIdentification of HoverfliesStuart Ball 22and Roger Morris 18 AugField Guide to Fern IdentificationMark Duffell3220 Aug-24 AugIdentifying Summer FungiGeoffrey Kibby3421 Aug-23 AugPond Assessment, Creation andPascale Nicolet 24Management 21 Aug-31 AugMonitoring and Communicating Centre Staff12Biodiversity: The FSC Darwin Scholarship Sponsored Course for Young Professionals31 Aug-02 SepIntroduction to Moss IdentificationMartin Godfrey3331 Aug-03 SepLand Mammal Identification Jackie Underhill1831 Aug-03 SepIdentifying BeetlesChris 23Terrell-Nield31 Aug-07 SepMonitoring and Surveying Sue Townsend39for Conservation 12 Oct-14 OctFungal Foray John Hughes3412 Oct-15 OctIdentification of MacrofungiIrene Ridge3419 Oct-21 OctMammal Identification WeekendMammal 19Society Trainers26 Oct-02 NovIdentifying Difficult Fungi Groups: Geoffrey Kibby34Advanced Mycology 27 Nov-29 NovGreat Crested Newts, Licensing Jim Fairclough24and MitigationRHYD-Y-CREUAU17 Feb-19 FebMosses and LiverwortsMartha Newton 3206 Apr-09 AprWanders in WalesCentre Staff913 Apr-15 AprSphagnumMartha Newton3208 May-10 MayBird Survey TechniquesBTO Trainers1508 May-10 MayBird IdentificationBTO Trainers1501 Jun-04 JunTree IdentificationMatt Parratt 2901 Jun-04 JunArctic Alpines Pete Kay3520 Jul-22 JulSedges, Grasses and Rushes in Kate Thorne31Uplands and Lowlands03 Aug-05 AugPlants: Medicinal Uses and FolkloreHeather 35Jackson03 Aug-05 AugNavigationMatt Keyse1105 Aug-10 AugBryophytes and National Vegetation Martha Newton33Classification05 Aug-10 AugDown the River: Natural History of Pete Kay10the Conwy Valley10 Aug-12 AugThe Geology of Northern SnowdoniaPaul Gannon1210 Aug-13 AugFern IdentificationChris Metherell3212 Aug-17 AugWalking Hidden WalesPete Kay1013 Aug-17 AugSummer Flora of North Wales Chris Metherall 35SLAPTON LEY11 FebIntroducing Lichens 1David 36Hawksworth24 Feb-26 FebBird IdentificationBTO Trainers1504 May-06 MayBirdwatching for BeginnersDavid Norman1504 May-07 MayExploring the Rocky ShoreJo Corke3804 May-07 MayWoodland PlantsRos Bennett2607 May-11 MayTop 20 Families of Flowering PlantsRos Bennett2620 Jul-23 JulButterflies and MothsAdrian Spalding1920 Jul-23 JulDragonfliesDavid 22Smallshire20 Jul-24 JulUsing a FloraRos Bennett2824 Jul-27 JulIdentifying AsteraceaeRos Bennett2827 Jul-29 JulSlapton Ley and its Wildlife: an David Dixon18Extraordinary Journey through Time and Space27 Jul-29 JulBritish Mammals: Ecology andFiona Matthews18 Conservation 27 Jul-30 JulAquatic Plants Nick Stewart3230 Jul-03 AugNative British Woodland Ecology, Paul Lunt39Management and Establishment30 Jul-03 AugIntroduction to GrassesMark Gardener3103 Aug-05 AugCoastal PlantsDavid Streeter2803 Aug-10 AugA Field Study of the Geology, Martin 12Botany and Marine Biology in SummersSouth Devon03 Aug-06 AugIdentifying BeetlesChris 22Terrell-Nield10 Aug-12 AugAn Introduction to Bird RingingRoger Swinfen 16 and Nik Ward17 Aug-20 AugLichens and Lichenicolous FungiDavid 36Hawksworth21 AugIntroducing Lichens 2David 36Hawksworth

Courses 2012Contact DetailsPlease address all enquiries to theField Studies Council at the followinglocations:Blencathra Field CentreThrelkeld, Keswick, Cumbria CA12 4SGTel: (017687) 79601 Fax: (017687) 79264email: enquiries.bl@field-studies-council.orgDale Fort Field CentreHaverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 3RD Tel: 0845 3307365 Fax: (01646) 636554email: enquiries.df@field-studies-council.orgDerrygonnelly Field CentreDerrygonnelly, Fermanagh BT93 6HWTel: (028) 686 41673 Fax: (028) 686 41771email: enquiries.dg@field-studies-council.orgEpping Forest Field CentreHigh Beach, Loughton, Essex IG10 4AFTel: (020) 8502 8500 Fax: (020) 8508 8429email: enquiries.ef@field-studies-council.orgFlatford Mill Field CentreEast Bergholt, Suffolk CO7 6UL Tel: 0845 3307368 Fax: (01206) 298892email: enquiries.fm@field-studies-council.orgJuniper Hall Field CentreDorking, Surrey RH5 6DA Tel: 0845 458 3507 Fax: 0845 458 9219email: enquiries.jh@field-studies-council.orgKindrogan Field CentreEnochdhu, Blairgowrie, Perthshire PH10 7PG Tel: (01250) 870150 Fax: (01250) 881433email: enquiries.kd@field-studies-council.orgMalham Tarn Field CentreSettle, North Yorkshire BD24 9PU Tel: (01729) 830331 Fax: (01729) 830658email: enquiries.mt@field-studies-council.orgMargam Field Centre Margam Discovery CentreMargam Country Park, Margam, Port Talbot SA13 2UATel: (01639) 895636 Fax: (01639) 888659email: enquiries.mp@field-studies-council.orgOrielton Field CentrePembroke, Pembrokeshire SA71 5EZ Tel: 0845 3307372 Fax: (01646) 623921email: enquiries.or@field-studies-council.orgPreston Montford Field CentreMontford Bridge, Shrewsbury,Shropshire SY4 1DX Tel: 0845 3307378 Fax: (01743) 851066email:enquiries.pm@field-studies-council.orgRhyd-y-creuau The Drapers' Field CentreBetws-y-coed, Conwy LL24 0HB Tel: (01690) 710494 Fax: (01690) 710458email: enquiries.rc@field-studies-council.orgSlapton Ley Field CentreSlapton, Kingsbridge, Devon TQ7 2QPTel: (01548) 580466 Fax: (01548) 580123email: enquiries.sl@field-studies-council.orgFSC Head OfficePreston Montford, Montford BridgeShrewsbury, Shropshire SY4 1HW Tel: 0845 345 4071 Fax: (01743) 852101email: enquiries@field-studies-council.orgWeb site: www.field-studies-council.orgChief Executive: Rob Lucas. Family Holiday courses 2012. Arts courses 2012If you would like to find out more about ourfamily holiday courses or our arts coursesyou can request a brochure from FSC HeadOffice on 0845 345 4071 or visit our websitewww.field-studies-council.orgAlso availablefrom the FSC:FSC is a company limited by guarantee no. 412621 and a registered charity no.313364.